FA Youth Cup and EFL Trophy draw news

Chelsea’s Under-18s will begin the quest for a record-equalling fifth consecutive FA Youth Cup with a home match against either Cambridge United or Scunthorpe United.

Chelsea enter the competition at the third-round stage with the draw made this Friday lunchtime, full details of which are below.

Cambridge and Scunthorpe are scheduled to play their second-round tie on Tuesday (14 November). Third round games are to be played by 16 December.

Meanwhile in the EFL Trophy, if we finish second in our group, we will play MK Dons away in the next round. The draw for that was made at Wembley tonight. We play Exeter City in our final group game on 28 November. 

In the FA Youth Cup, we beat Manchester City 6-2 on aggregate in the final last season, a repeat of the fixture the previous two years.

The full third round draw is:

Sheffield United v Burton Albion

Queens Park Rangers v Exeter City or Charlton Athletic

Tottenham Hotspur v Preston North End

Rotherham United or Mansfield Town v Crystal Palace

Burnley v Leeds United

Cheltenham Town or Welling United v Wigan Athletic or Bury

Brighton & Hove Albion v Newcastle United

Oxford United or Bristol Rovers v Dagenham & Redbridge or Clanfield 85

Blackburn Rovers or Wrexham v Stoke City

Tamworth or Fleetwood Town v Bromley or Stevenage

West Bromwich Albion v Leyton Orient or Sholing

Plymouth Argyle or AFC Wimbledon v Manchester City

Huddersfield Town v Fulham

AFC Bournemouth v Hull City

Portsmouth or Lewes v Leicester City

Chelsea v Cambridge United or Scunthorpe United

Watford v Sunderland

Swindon Town v Nottingham Forest or Northampton Town

Barnet or Milton Keynes Dons v Cardiff City

Swansea City v Chesterfield or Port Vale

Middlesbrough v Bolton Wanderers

Reading v Millwall

Derby County v Manchester United

Norwich City v Barnsley

Everton v Ipswich Town

Bristol City v Birmingham City

Colchester United v Shrewsbury Town or Crewe Alexandra or Bishop’s Stortford

West Ham United v Doncaster Rovers or Blackpool

Southampton v Wolverhampton Wanderers

Arsenal v Sheffield Wednesday

Aston Villa v Coventry City

Carlisle United or Prescot Cables v Liverpool or Hartlepool United