CHELSEA TOURS: A HISTORY

The club's official statistician Paul Dutton has been through the records and compiled a list of every official tour game played by the Blues - going back more than 100 years.

There is hardly a corner of the earth that hasn't been at least temporarily turned blue at some point over the last century, whether it be Europe, the Americas, Africa or Asia, and we will be setting off again in 2011 when we head east to Malaysia, Thailand and China.

This list includes only longhaul trips, so misses a number of European friendlies, particularly in pre-season, but includes the groundbreaking first tour of 1906. New evidence of matches and trips is still being uncovered, and we are always keen to add more to our list, so if you have any information please get in touch at statman@chelseafc.com


DATE OPPOSITION LOCATION SCORE
1906 - DENMARK, BOHEMIA, AUSTRIA & HUNGARY
13 May 1906 Boldklubben 1893 Copenhagen, Denmark 6-2 win
14 May 1906 Southampton Copenhagen 2-1 win
16 May 1906 Deutscher FC Prague, Bohemia 4-0 win
17 May 1906 Deutscher FC Prague 6-1 win
May 1906 Budapesti Torna Club Budapest, Hungary 4-0 win
May 1906 Magyar Atletikai Club Budapest 6-0 win
22 May 1906 Ferencvaros Terna Club Budapest 3-1 win
May 1906 Vienna Cricket FC Vienna, Austria 3-1 win
May 1906 First Vienna FC Vienna 3-0 win
May 1906 Wiener Ramblers Vienna 6-0 win
 
1929 - SOUTH AMERICA
25 May 1929 Buenos Aires XI Buenos Aires, Argentina 3-2 win
26 May 1929 Provincia Buenos Aires 0-4 defeat
30 May 1929 Argentine Amateur Association Buenos Aires 1-0 win
2 June 1929 Buenos Aires XI Buenos Aires 2-3 defeat
8 June 1929 San Lorenzo de Almagro Buenos Aires 2-0 win
9 June 1929 Penarol Montevideo, Uruguay 1-2 defeat
15 June 1929 Independiente Buenos Aires 1-1 draw
16 June 1929 Union, Santa Fe Santa Fe, Argentina 0-5 defeat
16 June 1929 Rosario Rosario, Argentina 1-2 defeat
20 June 1929 Racing Club Buenos Aires 0-1 defeat
22 June 1929 Estudiantil Porteno Buenos Aires 3-2 win
23 June 1929 Wanderers Montevideo 1-0 win
28 June 1929 Rio de Janeiro XI Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 1-1 draw
30 June 1929 Rio de Janeiro XI Rio de Janeiro 1-2 defeat
4 July 1929 Corinthians Sao Paulo, Brazil 4-4 draw
7 July 1929 Sao Paulo Sao Paulo 1-3 defeat
 
1951 - ALGERIA
19 May 1951 Algiers Combination Algiers 2-1 win
21 May 1951 FC Vienna Algiers 4-0 win
26 May 1951 Oran Combination Oran 0-0 draw
27 May 1951 Valladolid Oran 2-1 win
 
1954 - USA & CANADA
9 May 1954 Fortuna Dusseldorf New York 3-2 win
16 May 1954 Rangers Montreal 0-1 defeat
21 May 1954 Baltimore Rockets Baltimore 7-1 win
23 May 1954 Borussia Dortmund New York 1-6 defeat
26 May 1954 Eastern Seaboard All Stars Fall River, Massachusetts 6-0 win
30 May 1954 American All Stars New Jersey 2-0 win
5 June 1954 Rangers Toronto 4-1 win
6 June 1954 Rangers New York 0-0 draw
 
1961 - ISRAEL
1 May 1961 Hapoel XI Haifa 1-0 win
4 May 1961 Israel XI Tel Aviv 2-0 win
6 May 1961 Maccabi XI Tel Aviv 5-2 win
 
1964 - CARIBBEAN
21 May 1964 Barbados Bridgetown, Barbados 7-0 win
23 May 1964 Wolves Bridgetown, Barbados 1-3 defeat
26 May 1964 Trinidad Port of Spain, Trinidad 5-0 win
27 May 1964 Wolves Port of Spain, Trinidad 3-2 win
29 May 1964 Wolves Kingston, Jamaica 2-4 defeat
31 May 1964 St James, Jamaica Montego Bay, Jamaica 15-0 win
2 June 1964 Wolves Kingston, Jamaica 3-0 win
3 June 1964 St Mary's, Jamaica Montego Bay, Jamaica 12-1 win
4 June 1964 Jamaica XI Kingston, Jamaica 4-1 win
6 June 1964 Wolves Port au Prince, Haiti 2-0 win
7 June 1964 Haiti Port au Prince, Haiti 1-2 defeat
 
1965 - AUSTRALIA
8 May 1965 New South Wales Sydney 5-0 win
12 May 1965 Australian Capital Territory Canberra 7-0 win
15 May 1965 Northern New South Wales Newcastle 6-2 win
16 May 1965 Victoria Melbourne 1-0 win
19 May 1965 Western Australia Perth 6-1 win
22 May 1965 South Australia Adelaide 2-1 win
23 May 1965 Australian Select XI Sydney 2-2 draw
26 May 1965 Tasmania Hobart 12-0 win
30 May 1965 Australian World Cup XI Melbourne 1-1 draw
2 June 1965 South Coast XI Wollongong 1-0 win
6 June 1965 Queensland Brisbane 4-0 win
 
1967 - USA, CANADA & CENTRAL AMERICA
25 May 1967 Dundee Los Angeles 2-4 defeat
27 May 1967 British Columbia All Stars Vancouver 5-2 win
28 May 1967 North West All Stars Seattle 5-0 win
30 May 1967 O' Keefe's Club Victoria, British Colombia 3-2 win
4 June 1967 Dundee Hertford, Connecticut 2-2 draw
7 June 1967 Devonshire Colts Bermuda 8-0 win
9 June 1967 Pembroke Hamilton Club Bermuda 2-0 win
10 June 1967 Bermuda Olympic XI Bermuda 4-2 win
11 June 1967 Eintracht Braunschweig Boston 1-3 defeat
13 June 1967 Rochester Rochester 6-1 win
 
1969 - MOZAMBIQUE
May Mozambique XI Maputo 9-3 win
May Mozambique XI Maputo 2-1 win
 
1970 - VENEZUELA & BARBADOS
May Vitoria Setubal Caracas, Venezuela 0-2 defeat
May Santos Caracas, Venezuela 1-4 defeat
May Barbados XI Bridgetown 4-0 win
May Barbados XI Bridgetown 4-1 win
 
1971 - EL SALVADOR & TRINIDAD
30 May 1971 Southampton San Salvador, El Salvador 8-3 win
1 June 1971 El Salvador San Salvador 1-0 win
4 June 1971 Trinidad Port of Spain, Trinidad 3-2 win
6 June 1971 Southampton Port of Spain 6-2 win
 
1972 - BARBADOS
18 May 1972 Barbados Combined XI Bridgetown 5-0 win
20 May 1972 New South Wales Bridgetown 4-1 win
23 May 1972 Barbados Combined XI Bridgetown 10-0 win
 
1973 - IRAN
18 May 1973 Persepolis Tehran 1-1 draw
21 May 1973 Taj Tehran Tehran 1-0 win
25 May 1973 Tehran Combined Tehran 0-1 defeat
 
1974 - AUSTRALIA
22 May 1974 Northern Territories Darwin 6-1 win
26 May 1974 Western Australia Perth 1-0 win
29 May 1974 South Australia Adelaide 4-0 win
2 June 1974 Queensland Brisbane Ab 1-0 at half time due waterlogged pitch
7 June 1974 Illawarra District Wollongong 4-1 win
9 June 1974 New South Wales Sydney 1-2 defeat
 
1977 - USA & CANADA
25 May 1977 Seattle Sounders Seattle 0-2 defeat
27 May 1977 Vancouver Island All-Stars Vancouver 3-0 win
1 June 1977 San Jose Earthquakes San Jose 2-1 win
3 June 1977 Los Angeles Aztecs Los Angeles 3-1 win
 
1992 - CANADA
15 May 1992 Vancouver Island All Stars Victoria 2-1 win
18 May 1992 Dundee United Vancouver 3-0 win
20 May 1992 Vancouver 89ers Vancouver 2-2 draw
 
1997 - HONG KONG, BRUNEI & THAILAND
20 May 1997 South China Hong Kong 3-2 win
24 May 1997 Brunei Bandar Seri Begawan 6-0 win
27 May 1997 Thailand Bangkok 1-0 win
 
1998 - MARTINIQUE
15 May 1998 Auxerre Fort de France 0-3 defeat
17 May 1998 Martinique Club XI Fort de France 3-1 win
 
2004 - USA
24 July 2004 Celtic Seattle 4-2 win
29 July 2004 Roma Pittsburgh 3-0 win
2 August 2004 AC Milan Philadelphia 2-3 defeat
 
2005 - USA
24 July 2005 AC Milan Foxborough 1-0 win
28 July 2005 DC United Washington DC 2-1 win
31 July 2005 AC Milan New Jersey 1-1 draw
 
2006 - USA
5 August 2006 MLS All Stars Chicago 0-1 defeat
 
2007 - USA
14 July 2007 Club America Stanford, Calif 2-1 win
17 July 2007 Suwon Bluewings Los Angeles 1-0 win
21 July 2007 LA Galaxy Los Angeles 1-0 win
 
2008 - CHINA, MALAYSIA & RUSSIA
23 July 2008 Guangzhou Pharmaceutical Guangzhou, China 4-0 win
26 July 2008 Chengdu Blades Macau, China 7-0 win
29 July 2008 Malaysia Select XI Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 2-0 win
1 August 2008 Lokomotiv Moscow Moscow, Russia 1-1 draw (lost 4-5 on pens)
3 August 2008 AC Milan Moscow, Russia 5-0 win
 
2009 - USA
18 July 2009 Seattle Sounders Seattle 2-0 win
21 July 2009 Inter Milan Pasadena, Calif 2-0 win
24 July 2009 AC Milan Baltimore 2-1 win
26 July 2009 Club America Dallas 2-0 win
 
2011 - ASIA
21 July 2011 Malaysian XI Kuala Lumpur 1-0 win
24 July 2011 Thai All Stars Bangkok 4-0 win
27 July 2011 Kitchee Hong Kong 4-0 win
30 July 2011 Aston Villa Hong Kong 2-0 win
 
2012 - USA
18 July 2012 Seattle Sounders Seattle 4-2 win
22 July 2012 Paris St Germain New York 1-1 draw
25 July 2012 MLS All-Stars Philadelphia 2-3 defeat
28 July 2012 AC Milan Milan 0-1 defeat
 



NOT TOURS BUT ONE OFF LONGHAUL TRIPS

DATE OPPOSITION LOCATION SCORE
1971 - JAMACIA      
2 Feb 1971 Santos Kingston, Jamaica 0-1 defeat
1986 - IRAQ      
4 March 1986 Iraq National XI Baghdad 1-1 draw
       
1999 - HONG KONG      
22 May 1999 Instant District Hong Kong 2-1 win
       
2003 - MALAYSIA Premier League Asia Cup    
25 July 2003 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur 4-1 win
27 July 2003 Newcastle Kuala Lumpur 0-0 draw (won 5-4 on penalties)
       
2005 - SOUTH KOREA      
20 May 2005 Suwon Bluewings Suwon 1-0 win