Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy combines the Children's Privacy Policy and the general Privacy Policy set out below (together, the "Chelsea Privacy Policy").
The "Chelsea Privacy Policy" is to be read in conjunction with the Chelsea Terms and Conditions of Use ("Terms and Conditions"). All definitions used in the "Terms and Conditions" shall apply to the "Chelsea Privacy Policy" unless stated otherwise. To access the "Terms and Conditions" click here www.chelseafc.com/terms
If for any reason you do not accept the "Chelsea Privacy Policy" or agree to abide by the "Terms and Conditions" please stop using this website immediately.


1. About Us

Chelsea FC plc, Chelsea Digital Media Ltd, Chelsea Football Club Ltd, and its affiliated companies are part of the group of companies (together "Chelsea Companies")
We respect your right to privacy and we take care to protect your information.

Chelsea FC plc is registered at Stamford Bridge, London, SW6 1HS, registered in England and Wales -02536231. VAT number 726-0650-49

Chelsea Digital Media Ltd is registered at Stamford Bridge, London, SW6 1HS registered in England and Wales - 04227107. VAT number 726-0650-49

Chelsea Football Club Ltd is registered at Stamford Bridge, London, SW6 1HS registered in England and Wales - 01965149. VAT number 726-0650-49

This privacy policy applies to all "Chelsea Companies" ("We/Us/Our").

Children's Privacy Policy (for children, and the parents/guardians of those under 18years of age.

We are aware that children are likely to visit our website. Our Children's Privacy Policy shall apply only to those under the age of 18 and supplements the general Privacy Policy set out below. Any conflicting portions of the Privacy Policy are superseded by the Children's Privacy Policy set out in paragraph 19.

 

2. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out details of the Personal Information that We collect from You and how We use that Personal Information. We also explain Your rights and how to contact Us.

The Privacy Policy along with the Terms and Conditions is applicable to any Personal Information which is given by You to Us via the website located at www.chelseafc.com and/or all its related channels the ("Chelsea Site").

This Privacy Policy along with the Terms and Conditions is also applicable to any Personal Information which is given by You to us by post, fax, telephone, mobile messaging, face-to-face, social media or any other channel.

When using the "Chelsea Site" You will encounter areas such as games, competitions or chat forums where You may be asked to enter Personal Information. Such Personal Information will only be used for the purposes stated at the collection point in those areas or in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions carefully. By using the "Chelsea Site" or purchasing any of our products/services, You accept its provisions and agree to abide by the Terms and Conditions (including as amended from time to time).

 

3. Contact details

We welcome any questions, comments or feedback about our Privacy Policy. If You have any questions about how We collect, store or use Your Personal Information, You may contact Us via:

Email: dataprotection@chelseafc.com or
Post: Data Protection Office, Chelsea FC plc, Stamford Bridge, Fulham Road, London, SW6 1HJ

 

4. Legalities

We will at all times only collect and process Your Personal Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

5. What Information do We collect?

When You use the "Chelsea Site" or contact Us by post, telephone, fax, email, mobile messaging, or verbal communication, We may collect, store and use certain Personal Information that You disclose to Us. The Personal Information that We may collect from You includes, but is not limited to Your first and last name, full postal address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, details of any purchases You make through the "Chelsea Site" and Your credit or debit card details. We may also collect details of Your computer's internet protocol address, which is automatically collected by Our web server. We may supplement the Personal Information that You provide with other information that We obtain from Our other dealings with You or which We receive from other organisations, such as credit reference agencies (who are legally entitled to disclose that information).

6. How do We use Personal Information?

By using the "Chelsea Site" or purchasing any products/services through the "Chelsea Site" or via any other channel, You agree that Your Personal Information may be recorded, used and protected by Us primarily (but not limited to), any of the following purposes:

• to create an individual profile for You so that We can understand and respect Your preferences and provide You with a personalised browsing experience when using the "Chelsea site":

• to calculate the level of any loyalty reward due to You:

• to send You details (including by post, phone, fax email or mobile messaging) of other products and services which We think may interest You (unless You inform Us in writing (if requested by Us) that You do not want to receive these details:

• to fulfil any contractual agreements between You and Us (for example when You place an order for products/services through the "Chelsea Site":


• to administer and provide products and services which You request and to communicate with You in the event that any products or services You have requested are unavailable:

• to carry out market research so that We can improve the products and services We offer and to track activity on the "Chelsea Site":

• to comply with legal and regulatory requirements: and

• for record keeping purposes.


7. Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

In order to provide Our products and services to You, We may need to appoint other carefully selected third party organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on Our behalf (e.g. delivery organisations and mailing houses). In these circumstances, We will put in place contractual terms which will help to ensure that Your Personal Information is properly protected and is only used substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please note that We will not sell, trade or otherwise transfer Your Personal Information to other unaffiliated third parties without Your approval. However, if You do not abide by the Terms and Conditions or post anything illegal onto the "Chelsea Site", then We cannot guarantee anonymity.

 

8. Use of Personal Information outside the European Economic Area

In order to provide You with the products and services You require, some of the organisations to which We may disclose Your Personal Information, are situated outside of the European Economic Area, which comprises the nations of the European Union plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. Some of these countries do not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. If We do transfer Your Personal Information to other territories, We will take proper steps and put in place EU approved Model Contracts to help ensure that Your Personal Information is protected substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our servers are situated in the United Kingdom and, when You submit Your details and in whichever country You are situated, you agree to the data being transferred to the United Kingdom and processed under the UK legislation. If you have given us Your consent, You may subsequently receive email communications from Us which are compliant with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, which may differ from regulations in the country in which You are situated. If You are not in agreement with this please do not give Us your Personal Information.

9. Chelsea Commercial Partners Programme

 

We team up with a selection of carefully chosen commercial partners such as (but not limited to) Our sponsors and finance participating organisations ("Commercial Partners") as part of Our Commercial Partners Programme. An up-to-date list of Our "Commercial Partners" is available by contacting Us via the postal/email address given in paragraph 3 above.

Our Commercial Partners Programme is designed to support the "Chelsea Companies" and also to bring customers, fans and "Chelsea Site" users a diverse range of Our associated and branded offers at competitive prices.

We and/or these "Commercial Partners" may contact You in order to tell You more about the offers available to You an about a range of other initiatives. Contact may be made in a number of ways, including post, telephone, text/picture/video message, digital television, fax or by email. If You express an interest in an offer from one of Our "Commercial Partners", the "Commercial Partner" may let Us know. This enables Us to take Your view and interests into account when choosing Our "Commercial Partners" and developing the Commercial Partners Programme.

 

10. Keeping You informed

If You sign up to receive services from Us, including purchase of tickets or merchandise, or You enter any of Our promotions, You agree to Us and Our "Commercial Partners" and selected third parties, where applicable, contacting You by post, fax, telephone, email or mobile messaging to keep You informed of products, services, events and special offers which may be of interest to You. We will only keep You informed if You agree to Us doing so. If You prefer not to be contacted by Us or any of Our "Commercial Partners" or selected third parties, where applicable, You will have the opportunity to indicated whether You would like to opt-out of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about products, services, events and offerings from Us and/or Our "Commercial Partners" and selected third parties. This can be done by ticking the relevant boxes on promotional material or by clicking the relevant boxes on the screens on which You provide the information, or by contacting Us via any of the methods given in paragraph 3 above. You can also change Your mind at any time.

Please note, if You do opt-out of receiving information, We and/or Our "Commercial Partners" will be unable to keep You informed of new services, products, events or special offers that may interest You and Our ability to inform You of ticketing opportunities may be affected.

 

11. How do We protect information?

We take the security of Your Personal Information very seriously. We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of Your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessed when necessary. A limited number of people have special access rights to such systems and they are required to keep the information confidential. When You place orders or access Your Personal Information, We offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information You supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be accessed only as stated above.

Whilst We have used Our best efforts to ensure the security of Your Personal Information, please be aware that We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet.

 

12. What are Cookies and do We use them?

Like other Websites, information and data on the "Chelsea Site" may be automatically collected through "Cookies". "Cookies are small text files which a web site can use to recognise repeat users. "Cookies" allow Us to observe how our visitors navigate the "Chelsea Site" on each visit and enable Us to improve the "Chelsea Site" by reflecting interests and targeting appropriate advertising.

Cookies do not attach to Your system or damage Your files. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but if You do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows You to deny or accept the cookie feature. Please note however, that if You turn cookies off, then this will limit the service that We are able to provide to You and may affect Your visitor experience.

On this website, we use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to navigate around the site securely and to provide you with services you have specifically requested. For instance, they help ensure that payments are processed securely.

Functionality cookies: These cookies enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences. For instance, they can remember your name and location, if you provide this information.

Performance cookies: These cookies improve the performance of the website. For instance, they help pages load quicker.

Online behavioural cookies: These cookies store information about your online behaviour, such as your browsing history. For instance, they help us tailor the advertising we show you to your interests.

For more information about cookies, including details as to what they are and how to refuse them, please visitwww.allaboutcookies.org.

13. Monitoring

For security purposes, We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes and to improve the quality of services that We provide to You.

 

14. Third party links

In order to provide You with increased value, We may include links to third party Websites on the "Chelsea "Site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content or activities of these linked sites. However, We do seek to protect the integrity of Our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work) by email or in writing via the contact details given in paragraph 3 above.

 

15. Modifying Information

You may notify Us of any updates, amendments or corrections to previously collected Personal Information in writing/by email via the contact details given in paragraph 3 above. Please include Your name, address and/or email address when You contact Us as this helps Us to ensure that We accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage You to promptly update Your Personal Information if it changes.

Upon Your request, We will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete Your Personal Information from Our database. However, it may not be possible to delete an entry without some delay and without retaining some residual Personal Information which We may need to keep for legal purposes, for ensuring that We suppress You from any further communication or residual Personal Information which may remain in backups and records of deletions.

 

16. Your rights to access Your Personal Information

You have the right to contact Us in order to find out what Personal Information We hold about You. Please note that a small fee will be payable towards the cost of administering any request You make. The current fee is £10 and we may ask You for proof of Your identity before providing You with the information You request.

 

17. Changes to Policy

In order to comply with the law and to meet Our changing business requirements, Our policies and procedures are constantly under review. In order to maintain high standards, from time to time, We may modify, alter or update the Chelsea Privacy Policy. Any changes shall be notified to all users via the "Chelsea Site". We therefore recommend that You check the "Chelsea Site" periodically in order to review Our current policies.

Policy changes will apply only to Personal Information collected after the date of the change. However, by continuing to use the "Chelsea Site" or by buying any products/services from Us, You are agreeing to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.

 

18. Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section using the following link www.chelseafc.com/terms. The Terms and Conditions establish the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of the "Chelsea Site".

 

19. Children's Privacy Policy

By continuing to use the "Chelsea Site" and any of the services offered, You are confirming that You have received the consent of Your parent or a guardian to use the "Chelsea Site".

19.1 Protection of Children's Personal Information

We encourage children to speak to their parents before submitting any Personal Information the "Chelsea Site" and also recommend that parents supervise their children while they are online. There are various control tools available for online services that We advise parents to utilise in order to create a child-friendly online environment for their children.

We are dedicated to the protection of children's Personal Information and We do not actively market to children. It is Our policy not to make a child's participation in a "Chelsea Site" activity contingent on the child disclosing any more Personal Information than is reasonably necessary in order to do so.

19.2 Obligations on those under 18 years old

In order to protect children, those who are under the age of 18 must always ask their parent guardian before they:

• email the "Chelsea Site", or ask Us to email anything to them/another child:

• send any information to Us:

• enter any competition or game that requires information about themselves/another child or offers a prize:

• apply to join Chelsea's Junior True Blues Team:

• post any information on any bulletin board or enter any chat room: or

• offer to agree to buy anything online.

19.3 Reviewing/deleting Children's Personal Information

A parent/guardian may submit a request via email/in writing to the address set out in paragraph 3 above to stop any additional use of a child's Personal Information or to request that We delete the Personal Information as far as we are able. Before disclosing information about a child, We may request that the parent/guardian provide reasonable information about the child for identification purposes (e.g. child's name, address, telephone number etc).

 

20. Social Media

Social networking sites, such as Facebook and Twitter, among others, work with us as trusted third party partners. We also work with application developers who specialise in social media, so that we can connect with your social networks. Promotions may include competitions which require you to give your email address or mobile phone number so that we can contact you again if we have special messages or competitions that you might want to take part in - please note that you may always unsubscribe from any messages that we send you.

We provide access to our Websites for third parties and business partners so that we can generate interest in our products and services among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product and service interests with friends in your network. 

We do not control how your personal information is collected, stored or used by such third party sites or to whom it is disclosed.  You should review the privacy policies and settings on any social networking site that you subscribe to so that you understand the information they may be sharing.  If you do not want your networking sites to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information.  Chelsea FC is not responsible for how these third party sites may use information they collect from or about you.

 

21. Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2014.